Our kababayans can meet the skills requirements for Employer Sponsored Migration if they have an overseas qualifications and or experience in their nominated occupation.
Here are pointers to determine if the applicant is qualified.

Recognised Prior Learning (RPL)

If the course the applicant took in the Philippines included classroom tuition and practical course work and/or the applicant has relevant work experience, these can form part of the completion and qualification requirements.

The Immigration Department checks the suitability of the course content, the nature and scope of the completed assessment items (including any RPL-based credit transfer arrangements), and the credibility of the Registered Training Organisation (RTO) that issued the qualification.

However, if the applicant does not have a qualification obtained in Australia, a specified number of years of work experience is allowed by the Australian New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupation (ANZSCO) to substitute for the formal qualifications of the relevant occupation. The Immigration Department undertakes the necessary checks to establish the authenticity of past employers and the nature and duration of the work experience.

On the-job training

  • An Australian Certificate III obtained with two years of on-the-job training
  • An Australian Certificate III obtained without the on-the-job training, provided the holder has two years of post-qualification work experience

If the Australian Certificate III was a short course and/or supported by two years of overseas on-the-job training, it does not fulfil the requirement. Two years of post-qualification work experience in Australia is required. The on-the-job training must be part of the process in obtaining the qualification. If this is not the case, the applicant must have two years of post-qualification work experience.

If the two years post-qualification experience or three years relevant experience relates to part-time work arrangements, the part-time work undertaken must be at the appropriate skill level and is equivalent to a full-time work load of two years (at 35 hours per week).

Work experience

If the applicant is relying on Australian or overseas work experience to meet the skill requirement, the work experience must be relevant to be equivalent to formal qualification. Verifiable evidence of previous work experience including appropriate references from previous employer must be submitted.

If the applicant is nominated in a trade occupation, only Australian work experience can be counted towards the two years of post-qualification work experience, or as a substitute for the formal qualifications.

Three years of relevant work experience is equivalent to a formal Australian Qualification Framework (AQF) for occupations at ANZSCO skill level 2.

The Regional Skilled Migration Scheme (RSMS) recognises part-time work arrangements and variable working hours. The part-time work is calculated pro-rata. If the requirement is for three years of relevant full-time work experience, then where part-time work is at 50% of a full-time load, the applicant must demonstrate work in that occupation on a part-time basis for 6 years.

ANZSCO does not require two years on-the-job training for Certificate IV qualifications.
If an applicant seeks to have unpaid volunteer work considered, skills assessment must be undertaken or pursue a permanent pathway via the UC-457 visa program.

When an applicant has a higher qualification than the required level listed in ANZSCO such as a Diploma, the applicant’s qualifications and skills must be relevant to the tasks to be performed in the nominated occupation.

— Source: The Philippine Times, August 2017 Edition

(Felix Carao of ALLKILLS RECRUITMENT & MIGRATION SERVICES Pty Ltd is a Registered Migration Consultant (MARN 1069354), a Qualified Education Counsellor (QEAC G028), and an Accredited Recruitment Professional (MRCSA 51889). For enquiries, call 04 1232 1187 or email felix@allskills.com.au or visit  www.allskills.com.au)

SHARE
Previous articleThe blessings of honouring
Next articleHow state sponsorships can help you get a PR visa
Felix Carao

Felix Carao of ALLKILLS RECRUITMENT & MIGRATION SERVICES Pty Ltd is a Registered Migration Consultant (MARN 1069354), a Qualified Education Counsellor (QEAC G028), and an Accredited Recruitment Professional (MRCSA 51889). For enquiries, may call 04 1232 1187 or email felix@allskills.com.au or visit www.allskills.com.au.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here