Can an Australian with Philippine wife stay more than 21 days in Philippines?

4
415

Wish to stay a month to help my husband with a wife visa application

4 COMMENTS

  1. you have 21 days free, day 20 i went to immagration in manila, around p500 for visa app, and p1000 for fixer was out of there in around 30 minutes, just take photocopies of everything with you {as there is que for copier there and bad copys} i got visa extended for extra 6months “all legal” and stamped in passport

  2. If your wife is travelling with you, you can get a 12 month visa at entry.
    If not you may have to go to Immigration and get the extension there. You may be asked for your Marriage Certificate.
    Good luck, mate.

  3. Yes..inquire at the Immigration and ask for extension. The Immigration here is not as strict as to other countries. Just make sure to bring your marriage documents with you.

    Good luck to you and your wife. đŸ˜‰

  4. Hello,
    You get a 3 weeks visa when you arrive at the airport. Sometime before the 21st day go to the immigration office and fill out the paperworks for an extension.

    38 day Wavier
    Visa Wavier fee 1,000
    Application Fee 500
    Legal research Fee 20
    Express line fee 500
    Total2,020 pesos

    1st 59 day extension
    Extension fee 1,000
    Application Fee 300
    Acr Fee1,000
    Head tax 250
    ECC Fee 700
    Legal research Fee 40
    Express line fee 500
    Total3,790 pesos

    2nd 59 day extension
    Extension fee 1,300
    Application Fee 300
    Legal research Fee 30
    Express line fee 500
    Total2,430 pesos

    3ard 59 day extension
    Extension fee 1,000
    Application Fee 300
    Legal research Fee 30
    CRTV1,400
    Express line fee 500
    Total3,230 pesos

    4th 59 day extension
    Extension fee 1,000
    Application Fee 300
    Legal research Fee 20
    Express line fee 500
    Total1,820 pesos

    Last 59 day extension
    Extension fee 1,000
    Application Fee 300
    Legal research Fee 30
    ART300
    Express line fee 500
    Total2,130 peso

    Complete costs for one year stay 15,420 pesos
    If your stay is over 6 months, make sure you take three 2X2 passport pictures when you get your last extension and ask for you exit clearance which will be free, if you go to BI just for an exit clearance you will need to pay.

    If you do not want to go through all this then you might want to check out the 13a visa, also know as the balikbayan visa
    Under the Balikbayan Program (Republic Act 6788) of the Philippine government, the term balikbayan includes:

    1. A Filipino citizen who has been continuously out of the country for a period of at least one (1) year from date of last departure
    2. A Filipino overseas worker
    3. A former Filipino citizen and his family members as this term is defined hereunder, who has been naturalized in a foreign country and comes or returns to the Philippines provided that the former Filipino citizen can show proof that his or her former Philippine citizenship (e.g. old/cancelled Philippine passport, Birth Certificate, or naturalization papers) upon arrival in the Philippines.

    Foreigner spouses and children travelling with the former Filipino citizens may avail of this privilege by presenting before immigration officials legal documents establishing relationship with the former Filipino citizen upon arrival in the Philippines.
    These documents could either be a Marriage Certificate (for spouses) or Birth Certificate (for children). This privilege can only be availed of by family members/relatives if they are traveling to the Philippines together with the balikbayan (former Filipino).

Leave a Reply