The Northern Territory (NT) offers the greatest opportunities for skilled migrants due to its growing economy. NT welcomes applicants who are willing to live and work in Australia for two years and whose skills are in the NT Migration Occupation List. They can apply for nomination under Skilled Regional Nominated (Provisional) subclass 489 visa, or under the skilled nominated subclass 190 visa. In both cases, immediate family members can be included in the visa but they must all be in good health.

The NT government can also nominate the applicant if the occupation is not in the NT Migration list but is in the Australian current list of eligible skilled occupations provided there is evidence of strong positive employment prospect in the nominated occupation.

Also, the applicant can be nominated if:

  1. the applicant has successfully completed an eligible enrolled course full-time for at least two years in a college, or university in NT;
  2. the applicant has skilled occupation in the Australian list of eligible skilled occupations and has strong family connections in NT;
  3. the applicant has lived and worked in NT for at least six months and has been paid at the NT market rate for skilled occupation.

International student graduates and holders of Skilled Graduate sc 485 visas who have studied elsewhere in Australia but have not completed at least two years of study in NT generally can be considered for sc 489 visa. However, they must complete the course for which their student visa was granted.

For those on Working Holiday sc 417 and Work and Holiday sc 462 visa, they must have held their visa for six months, have lived and worked full time in NT in their nominated skilled occupation six months before applying for NT nomination and have been paid at NT market rate.

For those on Temporary Work Skilled sc 457 visa, the same requirements apply. In addition, they need a letter from the current employer stating support for the visa application and understanding that the employer will not prevent transfer to another employer once sc 489 / sc 190 is granted.

To be eligible for the skilled nominated subclass 190 visa, Skilled Regional Nominated (Provisional) subclass 489 visa, the applicant must have an occupation on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations, \ competent in English, have recent skilled experience in the nominated occupation, meet the points test of 60 points, have positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority, be invited by the State or Territory Government Agency to apply for the visa after submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI), be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation to apply for visa, pass the medical test, and must be of good character.

With sc 489 visa, the visa holder can live, work and study in Australia for four years, can travel to and from Australia for the duration of the visa and subsequently apply for permanent residence.

With sc 190 visa, the visa holder can live, work and study in Australia as permanent resident, enroll in Medicare for health related care and expenses, sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, travel to and from Australia for five years, and apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

(Felix Carao of ALLKILLS RECRUITMENT & MIGRATION SERVICES Pty Ltd is a Registered Migration Consultant (MARN 1069354), a Qualified Education Counsellor (QEAC G028), and an Accredited Recruitment Professional (MRCSA 51889). For enquiries, call 0412 321 187 or email felix@allskills.com.au or visit www.allskills.com.au)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here