59th TV Week Logie winners 2017 announced at star-studded ceremony

MELBOURNE – The entertainment industry last night honoured the Logie winners 2017, in particular, the man who put on Molly Meldrum’s famous one for miniseries Molly. SAMUEL JOHNSON scooped up TV’s highest honour, taking out the TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE for Best Personality on Australian Television.

“That’s the gold standard role that you wait your whole life for,” Samuel tells TV WEEK of his win.

The actor’s outstanding performance as the music guru saw him take the coveted prize ahead of last year’s Gold Logie winner WALEED ALY, PETER HELLIAR, GRANT DENYER, RODGER CORSER and JESSICA MARAIS. The mini-series also took out BEST DRAMA PROGRAM.

As for the little Gold statue that he now holds in his hand, as well as a Silver Logie for BEST ACTOR, it has left Sam flying high.

“I think if you don’t win one, they don’t mean anything, but if you win one it means the world!” he says.

It was a night of firsts for many award recipients, with the cast of Foxtel drama A PLACE TO CALL HOME taking home the honours for MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES.

It was also a first for ANNA TORV, picking up MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS for her role as Harriet Dunkley in Foxtel drama Secret City. HENRY NIXON took home MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR for his work as Fergus McFadden in The Kettering Incident.

JESSICA MARAIS was awarded as BEST ACTRESS for the second year running, and it was back-to-back wins also for WALEED ALY in the BEST PRESENTER category.

In what was one of the most moving moments of the night, television royalty KERRI- ANNE KENNERLEY was inducted into the TV WEEK HALL OF FAME.

“I have never won a Logie. I was nominated three times for Gold during the Midday years (1997-99), but never won. So, to be honoured with this means so much to me,” she tells TV WEEK.

It was not only the TV industry who were honouring KAK’s achievements. Her loving husband, John, was in the room to witness his wife accepting the award.

“I have watched her growth as a professional into one of the best interviewers in this country, let alone the world,” John says. “As many guests and several prime ministers can attest to, I learned never to underestimate my wife!”

The full list of TV WEEK Logie winners 2017:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV

  • Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)

Nominees:

  • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Peter Helliar (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

BEST ACTOR

  • Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)

Nominees:

  • Craig McLachlan (Deep Water, SBS) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish, ABC) (Offspring, Network Ten) (Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter, Channel Seven)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase) (Jack Irish/Janet King, ABC)

BEST PRESENTER

  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10, Network Ten)

BEST NEW TALENT

  • Rob Collins (Cleverman, ABC) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Penny McNamee (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child, Nine Network)

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM

  • Molly (Channel Seven)

Nominees:

  • 800 Words (Channel Seven)
  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • The Project (Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • Four Corners (ABC)
  • Studio 10 (Network Ten)
  • Sunrise (Channel Seven)
  • Today (Nine Network)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM

  • The Block (Nine Network)

Nominees:

  • Australian Survivor (Network Ten)
  • I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Nominees:

  • In Rio Today (Channel Seven)
  • Monday Night With Matty Johns (Foxtel – FOX SPORTS)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Luke Warm Sex (ABC)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle)

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM

  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • Australian Story (ABC)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)

Nominees:

  • Cleverman (ABC)
  • Rake (ABC)
  • The Code (ABC)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • The Kettering Incident (Foxtel – Showcase)

Nominees:

  • Barracuda (ABC)
  • Deep Water (SBS)
  • Molly (Channel Seven)
  • Secret City (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

Nominees:

  • Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, Deep Water, SBS)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, Rake, ABC)
  • Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Samuel Johnson (Ian “Molly” Meldrum, Molly, Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)

Nominees:

  • Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, Janet King, ABC)
  • Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, Deep Water, SBS)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)

Nominees:

  • Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, Deep Water, SBS)
  • Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, Barracuda, ABC)
  • Rick Donald (Woody, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Debra Lawrance (Mum, Please Like Me, ABC)

Nominees:

  • Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

  • Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)

Nominees:

  • Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
  • Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
  • Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
  • Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

In addition to winning a TV WEEK Logie Award, the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer winner will receive a one-year management contract in LA with Australian Artists Management, as well as a TV WEEK photo shoot.

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Gruen (ABC)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • Please Like Me (ABC)

Nominees:

  • Black Comedy (ABC)
  • Rosehaven (ABC)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC ME)

Nominees:

  • Beat Bugs (Channel Seven)
  • Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
  • Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC ME)
  • Tomorrow When The War Began (ABC ME)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

Nominees:

  • 2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network)
  • 2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
  • 2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • “Sky News Election Coverage 2016” (Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel)

Nominees:

  • “Bankstown Hospital” (Nine News, Nine Network)
  • “Federal Election 2016” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
  • “Inside Syria” (SBS World News, SBS)
  • “S.A. Waste Dump” (NITV News, NITV)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • “Australia’s Shame” (Four Corners, ABC)

Nominees:

  • “Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…” (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)
  • “George Pell Investigation” (7.30, ABC)
  • “Good Cop, Bad Cop” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • “Money For Nothing” (Four Corners, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

  • Conviction (ABC)

Nominees:

  • Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
  • Keeping Australia Alive (ABC)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

Leave a Reply